Hareluya II Boy (TV)
Alternative title:
Hallelujah Boy
HARELUYA II BØY (Japanese)
ハレルヤ II ボーイ (Japanese)
Themes:
delinquents
Plot Summary:
Hareluya Hibino is a freshman at Rakuen High School who has only one goal in life: World Domination. Luckily, while that goal makes him extremely arrogant, rude, & uncaring on the outside, Hareluya is also very benevolent & willing to help those who are need of assistance. Along with his friends Kiyoshiro, who wants to become a painter, Yamana, who wants to be a jewelry designer, & Ichijou, who wants to be a rock star, Hareluya is ready to take on all comers, whether it's dirty baseball players from a rival school, corrupt businessmen, underground fighters, & all sorts of crazy delinquents.
Watch Hareluya II Boy on:
HiDive,
Number of episodes:
25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
1997-04-07 to 1997-09-29
Release dates: We have 16
Opening Theme:
"Tight-Break" by Spyke
Ending Theme:
#1: "Words of Free" by Spyke (eps 1-13)
#2: "KUROZETTO FURIIKU (Closet Freak)" by Spyke (eps 14-25)
Insert song:
"AFTER" by SPYKE (ep 10)
"Before Lies" by SPYKE (ep 14, ep 20, & ep 25)
"Breath" by SPYKE (ep 24)
"Egoistic" by SPYKE (ep 3)
"EVE" by SPYKE (ep 15)
"HEAT IN MOTION" by SPYKE (ep 7)
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Sentai Filmworks Acquires Hareluya II Boy Anime (Nov 8, 2021)
Other article:
The Apocrypha of Hareluya II BØY & Why It's Worth Watching (Mar 14, 2022)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
|
||||
Series Director: Kiyoshi Egami
Series Composition: Yasuhiro Imagawa
Script:
Hiroaki Kitajima (eps 12, 17) Kazuharu Sato (eps 7, 15, 25) Kyoko Kogure (eps 8, 16) Ryo Motohira (eps 11, 22-24) Tsuyoshi Kida (eps 13, 21) Yasuhiro Imagawa (12 episodes eps 1-6, 9-10, 14, 18-20 )
Storyboard:
Hideshige Morotani (ep 17) Hiroyuki Fukushima (ep 21) Itsuki Imazaki (ep 15) Jinto Tameie (ep 14) Jōhei Matsuura (ep 24) Kiyoshi Egami (eps 1, 8, 25) Kyōsuke Mikuriya (eps 4, 11) Makoto Sokuza (ep 5) Mitsuko Kase (ep 7) Shigeru Ueda (eps 2, 12) Shinichiro Aoki (ep 9) Shinji Takamatsu (ep 8) Tetsuya Endō (ep 7) Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 3) Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 20) Yukina Hiiro (eps 6, 13, 22) Yuu Kou (eps 10-11, 16) Yuzo Aoki (ep 19)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 20) Hiroyuki Fukushima (eps 17, 21) Itsuki Imazaki (ep 15) Jinto Tameie (ep 14) Jōhei Matsuura (eps 16, 24) Kiyoshi Egami (eps 1, 25) Kyōsuke Mikuriya (eps 4, 11, 18) Makoto Sokuza (eps 5, 10) Shigeru Ueda (eps 2, 7, 12) Shinichiro Aoki (ep 9) Susumu Ishizaki (ep 23) Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 3) Yukina Hiiro (4 episodes eps 6, 8, 13, 22 )Yuzo Aoki (ep 19)
Music:
Duran Chapee (Hallelujah Boys) Hironori Morikawa (SPYKE) Shingo Kobayashi Vincent Penn (Hallelujah Boys)
Original Manga: Haruto Umezawa
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Masazumi Matsumiya
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (ep 9) Itsuki Imazaki (ep 15) Jinto Tameie (eps 14, 22) Makoto Takahoko (eps 1, 10) Masahiko Murata (eps 3, 5, 20) Masahiro Sekiguchi (7 episodes eps 8, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 25 )Mitsuo Shindo (ep 2) Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 18) Yasuo Hoshina (4 episodes eps 2, 7, 12, 17 )Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 6) Yuzo Aoki (ep 4)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Kaneko
Animation producer: Kōichirō Ōhashi
Art Manager: Kazuhiko Suzuki
Art Setting: Tomoyuki Aoki
Background Art:
Hitomi Ogawa (Tulip; ep 3) Kohji Azuma (Tulip; ep 3) Shinji Kimura (OP) Tōru Hishiyama (Studio CATS; ep 15) Toshiko Kaizu (Tulip; ep 3)
Color Check:
Akane Nakano (eps 1-2) Jin Hibino (ep 3) Kazuto Yamazaki (eps 1-2) Kenichi Nagao (eps 1-2) Minoru Yamazaki (ep 3) Namiko Suzuki (10 episodes eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-11, 13-14, 16 )Natsue Sasaki (eps 1-2) Natsuko Fukuhara (ep 3) Ryoko Hiraide (eps 1-2, 17) Satomi Katagiri (eps 1-2) Shigeki Zenbo (12 episodes eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-14 )Taeko Akiyama (ep 9) Toshiko Endo (ep 15)
Color setting:
Namiko Suzuki (4 episodes eps 6, 8, 12, 16 )Ryoko Hiraide (eps 10, 13, 17) Satomi Katagiri (eps 11, 14) Satoshi Uchida (eps 1-2, 5) Shuko Kudo (ep 15) Taeko Akiyama (ep 9) Taro Kitagawa (eps 4, 7) Yōko Mihashi (ep 3)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Finish Animation:
Akane Nakano (Buyu; eps 4-8, 10-14) An Xiong Gong (ep 15) Atsuko Imai (ep 3) Emi Abe (ep 3) Etsuko Hasegawa (ep 3) Jia Mei Hu (ep 15) Jian Jun Wang (ep 15) Kazuto Yamazaki (Buyu; eps 4-8, 10-14) Kenichi Nagao (Buyu; eps 4-8, 10-14) Masahiko Tamaru (ep 15) Natsue Sasaki (Buyu; eps 4-8, 10-14) Qi Huang (ep 15) Ryoko Hiraide (Buyu; 8 episodes eps 4-8, 11-12, 14 )Sachiko Abe (ep 15) Satomi Katagiri (Buyu; 8 episodes eps 4-8, 10, 12-13 )Tomomi Karino (ep 3) Xiao Yan Tang (ep 15) Yoshiko Fukunaga (ep 15)
In-Between Animation:
Akie Niki (Studio Musashi; 5 episodes eps 2, 7, 10, 12, 17 )Akie Shibata (Studio Musashi; 7 episodes eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 17 )Akio Katagiri (Studio Musashi; eps 1, 6-7, 10) Atsushi Kosakai (ep 3) Cheng Yang Fu (ep 15) Dai Nishino (ep 9) Hideomi Oomura (ep 9) Hiroshi Noguchi (ep 3) Jian Ke Chen (ep 15) Junya Saito (ep 3) Kazue Nagatomo (Studio Musashi; 7 episodes eps 2, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 17 )Kōhei Suzuki (Studio Musashi; eps 12, 17) Kouki Nakamura (Studio Musashi; eps 7, 10, 14) Kumiko Ōtani (ep 14) Madoka Ikari (ep 9) Makoto Satō (ep 9) Masayo Nagase (ep 2) Meng Juan Ma (ep 15) Naoko Soeda (ep 9) Naoto Yamanouchi (Studio Musashi; eps 12, 17) Qing He (ep 15) Ryō Watanabe (ep 3) Seiji Tomita (Studio Musashi; 7 episodes eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12, 14, 17 )Wen Ying Tang (ep 15) Ying Chun Zhang (ep 15) Yoshifumi Shimizu (Studio Musashi; 7 episodes eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 14, 17 )
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hiroyuki Shibata (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 14-15 )Kei Kurazo (5 episodes eps 3, 7, 10, 14-15 )
Insert Song Performance: SPYKE (eps 3, 7, 10)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 9) Akio Kawamura (ep 6) Akira Maruyama (Oh! Production; 5 episodes eps 1, 6, 13, 16-17 )Atsushi Kosakai (ep 15) Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10) Daisuke Nakayama (Oh! Production; 4 episodes eps 12-13, 16-17 )Eiji Suzuki (ep 7) Eiko Saitō (ep 3) Harumi Shida (ep 15) Hayato Tejima (eps 3, 12) Hideki Shibuya (eps 5, 11) Hideo Maru (ep 11) Hiromi Endo (ep 12) Hiromi Muranaka (ep 13) Hiroshi Mimata (ep 15) Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 3) Hitoshi Kagiyama (5 episodes eps 1, 6, 10, 12, 17 )Hitoshi Oda (eps 4, 11, 13) Il Bae Kim (ep 17) Itsuki Imazaki (ep 15) Jinto Tameie (NEOX; ep 14) Jōji Ōshima (5 episodes eps 6, 8, 11, 13, 17 )Jun Shibata (eps 6-7) Jun Yoshida (Studio Wombat; eps 5, 17) Junichi Yokoyama (eps 3, 9) Kaoru Kasuga (NEOX; ep 14) Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 9) Kazutaka Hara (ep 7) Kengo Kunieda (NEOX; ep 14) Kenichi Yamane (ep 9) Kimiko Yamauchi (ep 11) Koichiro Niiba (ep 3) Kōji Kataoka (ep 3) Kōji Matsuyama (eps 1-2) Kunihiro Sasaki (ep 9) Makoto Kohara (ep 3) Mao Torii (STUDIO NASA; eps 10, 13, 16) Mari Nakatani (5 episodes eps 1, 7-8, 12, 17 )Masae Tanabe (Oh! Production; 4 episodes eps 11, 13, 16-17 )Masaharu Morinaka (ep 15) Masahiko Miyake (ep 12) Masakazu Okada (4 episodes eps 8, 11-12, 17 )Masaki Kamiguchi (Studio Wombat; ep 13) Masako Matsumoto (ep 7) Masanori Otsu (ep 3) Masato Kimura (ep 9) Masayuki Yagi (ep 3) Masumi Hattori (ep 3) Miho Nakata (eps 7-8, 11, 13) Minoru Tanaka (ep 3) Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 3) Miyako Nishida (NEOX; ep 14) Ninji Takahashi (ep 15) Nobuo Hashimoto (Studio Wombat; 5 episodes eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17 )Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 3) Norifumi Okuyama (eps 4, 11) Noriko Ōzeki (ep 2) Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 3) Sachiko Yoshibashi (ep 7) Seiichi Nodate (ep 9) Seung Hyun Hong (ep 17) Shigehito Tsuji (ep 1) Shigeki Nagata (ep 9) Shigeyuki Teraji (ep 3) Shinya Tateyama (NEOX; ep 14) Shōsuke Shimizu (Studio Wombat; eps 10, 13) Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 8, 16) Takaharu Ōkuma (Studio Wombat; eps 5, 17) Takahiro Gotō (7 episodes eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12-13, 16 )Takashi Nakamura (OP) Takashi Ono (NEOX; ep 14) Takashi Sano (NEOX; ep 14) Takayuki Inagaki (ep 15) Takayuki Satō (ep 3) Takenori Mihara (eps 2, 6) Tamako Miyanishi (NEOX; ep 14) Tatsu Muro (ep 15) Tatsuya Furukawa (5 episodes eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 16 )Teruko Takeshima (ep 15) Tomoaki Chishima (Oh! Production; eps 1, 6, 8, 16) Toshikazu Motozumi (Studio Wombat; 5 episodes eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17 )Toshiki Yoshida (ep 4) Toshiya Yamada (ep 9) Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 9) Yasuhiro Okuda (ep 15) Yasuko Kohara (ep 9) Yasuo Hoshina (eps 1-2) Yoshihisa Sakurai (ep 3) Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 15) Yoshitaka Yasuda (ep 8) Yoshiteru Kobayashi (ep 15) Young Je Park (ep 17) Yūichi Tanaka (田中雄壱; Oh! Production; ep 16) Yuichi Watanabe (Studio Wombat; 5 episodes eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17 )Yuichiro Miyake (eps 8, 16) Yūji Takahashi (ep 6) Yukiko Muta (ep 9) Yukio Nishimura (eps 1-2, 7, 12) Yukitoshi Morita (Studio Wombat; 5 episodes eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 17 )Yuko Matsuo (STUDIO NASA; eps 10, 16) Yuko Nishitani (ep 15) Yuri Takahashi (ep 10) Yuri Takasaki (STUDIO NASA; eps 13, 16) Yutaka Imai (ep 9) Yutaka Karyu (Oh! Production; ep 16) Yutaka Kawasuji (eps 4, 11, 13) Yuzo Aoki (ep 7)
Photography:
Hiroaki Yamada (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17) Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17) Masahiro Kumagai (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17) Naoyuki Ohba (OP) Tetsurō Haraya (Big Bang; ep 9) Yoshimi Kurata (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17) Yoshinori Kitsugi (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17) Yukie Kadohara (Tokyo Animation Film; eps 1-8, 10-17)
Production Advancement:
Hideki Kagiyama (eps 6, 11) Hiroshi Okada (ep 10) Hiroshi Yamaguchi (ep 9) Ken Takahashi (actually Masaru Takahashi; 高橋勝; ep 3) Masaya Suzuki (ep 14) Minako Shimoi (4 episodes eps 1, 5, 12, 17 )Sakiko Ikezaki (eps 8, 16) Takanori Kikuchi (eps 7, 13) Takashi Hirokawa (ep 2) Takuro Uezawa (ep 15) Toshimitsu Himeno (ep 4)
Production manager: Hiroshi Hasegawa
Publicity: Manabu Takane (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Sound Effects: Yasufumi Yoda (Wai Wai Sound)
Special Effects:
Kenji Yamashita (ep 15) Masahide Maeda (ep 15) Takashi Maekawa (13 episodes eps 2, 4-8, 10-14, 16-17 )Takehiko Endo (ep 3) Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 9)
Theme Song Performance: SPYKE
Video Editing:
Fuminori Takase (ep 2) Hideki Tagami (eps 6, 13, 17) Kiyomi Fujimura (ep 3) Kiyonori Hamada (ep 11) Masahiko Tsuruo (ep 4) Masashi Nagata (ep 16) Ryūji Yamamoto (ep 5) Tadanori Amano (eps 7, 9, 15) Takashi Arima (ep 8) |
Shinichirō Miki as
Katsuaki Arima as
Urara Miura as
Yūji Ueda as
Akemi Okamura as
Akio Ōtsuka as
Chie Kitagawa as
Chinami Nishimura as
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Fumihiko Tachiki as
eps 4-6, 9-10, 25 )
Hikari Tachibana as
Hiro Yuuki as
Hiromi Tsuru as
Ikkei Seta as
Ikue Ōtani as
Jōji Nakata as
Katsuaki Arima as
Katsumi Masago as
Katsumi Masuna as
Kei Mayama as
Kenji Nomura as
Kenji Sobu as
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Kōsuke Okano as
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Kouji Tsujitani as
Kyoko Tsuruno as
Mitsuaki Madono as
Naoki Tatsuta as
Natsumi Sasaki as
Reiko Takagi as
Sachiko Sugawara as
Shingo Hiromori as
Souju Okita as
Sukekiyo Kameyama as
Takashi Matsuyama as
Takashi Yoshida as
Tomoe Hanba as
Tomohiro Tsuboi as
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Toshihiro Arisawa as
Unshō Ishizuka as
Yayoi Kazuki as
Yayoi Nakazawa as
Yuka Imai as
Yuki Masuda as
Yuko Sasamoto as
Yuri Shiratori as
Eiji Sekiguchi
Fumihiko Tachiki
Ginzō Matsuo
Hikari Tachibana
Ikkei Seta
Kenji Nomura
Reiko Takagi
Sachiko Sugawara
Souju Okita
Takashi Yoshida
Tomoe Hanba
Tomohiro Tsuboi
Toshihiro Arisawa
Yuko Sasamoto
|
|||
Animation Production: Triangle Staff
Backgrounds:
Art Max (eps 1-2, 4-17) Jiwoo Production (eps 1-2, 4-17) Studio CATS (ep 15) Studio Tulip (ep 3)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Buyuu (12 episodes eps 4-8, 10-14, 16-17 )FAI International (eps 3, 9) FAI Shanghai Studio (ep 9) Hana Production (eps 9, 11) Hanil Animation (ep 13) HeeWon Entertainment (ep 13) Studio CATS (ep 15) Sung San Production (4 episodes eps 11, 14, 16-17 )To Pro (eps 12, 14, 17) U-ni animation (eps 13-14, 16) Unimation World (ep 9) White Line (eps 12, 14, 17) Wujin Kaizi Art Production (ep 15)
In-Between Animation:
Buyuu (ep 16) Hana Production (ep 11) Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 4) Hanil Animation (ep 13) HeeWon Entertainment (ep 13) Oh! Production (ep 13) Studio Kikan (ep 4) Studio Musashi (8 episodes eps 6-7, 10-14, 17 )Studio Wombat (ep 13) Sung San Production (eps 11, 14, 16) Suzhou Xiao Yang Animation (ep 15) To Pro (eps 7, 12, 14) U-ni animation (eps 13-14, 16) White Line (4 episodes eps 7, 9, 12, 14 )Wujin Kaizi Art Production (ep 15)
Key Animation:
DR Movie (eps 12, 17) Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 4) Hanil Animation (5 episodes eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12 )K-Production (eps 11-12) Lee Production (ep 11) Neox (eps 8, 11, 14) Oh! Production (eps 16-17) Studio NASA (4 episodes eps 10-11, 13, 16 )Studio Wombat (4 episodes eps 5, 10, 13, 17 )Sung San Production (eps 10, 16-17)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Photography:
Azuhata Production (eps 11, 13) Big Bang (ep 9) J.C. Staff (eps 11, 13) Raretrick (OP) Tokyo Animation Film (eps 1-8, 10-17)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
|
||||
|
||||
Production Assistant:
Alexandra Bedford Bryson Baugus E.W. Rector, III Iman Kibble Luke La Padula Mariana Valverde Ned Gayle Ryan Anthony
Subtitling: Son Phan Le
Supervising Translator: Natalie Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
|
(none) |
|||
|
||||
(none) |
Pocholo Gonzales as |
|||
Broadcaster: HERO TV |
||||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology