illuzion30's Anime
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) | Bad | |
Akira (movie) | Awful | |
(The) Animatrix (OAV) | Decent | |
Another (TV) | Decent | |
Castle in the Sky (movie) | Weak | |
(The) Cat Returns (movie) | Good | |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) | Very good | |
Death Note (TV) | Excellent | Starts out fantastic, then about a third of the way in, it takes a considerable hit in quality. About two-thirds in, it really loses steam, but my rating focuses on the first third. |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Masterpiece | Even though it has certain mainstream anime qualities (some typical anime goofiness), I find the characters compelling enough that I'd say this is my favorite anime. |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) | Not really good | |
Giant Robo (OAV) | Weak | |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) | So-so | |
Gunbuster (OAV) | Decent | |
Gunslinger Girl (TV) | Good | |
Hellsing (TV) | Good | |
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) | Bad | The overacted characters are just cringy. This anime is really full of itself. |
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) | Not really good | |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) | Weak | |
Macross Plus (OAV) | Decent | |
Macross Plus Movie Edition | Decent | |
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) | Weak | |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) | Decent | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) | Decent | |
Ninja Scroll (movie) | Masterpiece | I've seen it perhaps a dozen times and I still enjoy watching it. Jubei makes for a particularly compelling character and the pacing is superb--this jumps from one great scene to another. |
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) | ||
Paprika (movie) | Not really good | |
Paranoia Agent (TV) | Decent | |
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) | Weak | |
Princess Mononoke (movie) | Good | |
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) | Worst ever | So far, this is the worst anime I've ever seen. It's like Contact, with no payoff and the main character is a moron. The only reason I finished this garbage is because I thought the ending might be worthwhile. I was wrong. |
Spirited Away (movie) | Good | |
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) | Very good | |
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) | So-so | |
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) | So-so |