TCZeli's Anime
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Afro Samurai (TV) | Very good | |
Afro Samurai: Resurrection (movie) | Very good | |
Black Blood Brothers (TV) | Decent | |
Blade of the Immortal (TV) | Very good | PLEASE BRING IT BACK! |
Eden of the East (TV) | So-so | |
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) | So-so | |
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) | So-so | |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Good | |
Elfen Lied (OAV) | Weak | |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) | Excellent | |
Karas (OAV) | Decent | |
Kiba (TV) | Not really good | |
Monster (TV) | Masterpiece | Best anime I have ever seen. |
Mushi-Shi (TV) | Good | |
Naruto (TV) | Excellent | Rating not influenced by the horrible side stories that pop up thru this anime. Rating is based strictly on the content taken from the manga. |
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow | Weak | |
Ninja Scroll (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Ninja Scroll (TV) | Bad | |
Otogi Zoshi (TV) | Decent | |
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) | So-so | Not an awesome anime but if you are planning on watching the prequel OVA's then watch this first as it makes the prequel story a lot more epic in my opinion. |
Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc (OAV) | Good | OVA retelling of best arc in the TV series. People who have not seen the complete TV series may not appreciate it as much, as there are some things you see or hear in the OVA that were covered/explained earlier in the complete series. Definately better to watch complete series first. |
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) | Very good | |
Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture | Not really good | |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) | Masterpiece | 2nd best anime I have ever seen. I rated the TV series low but do think watching it first made this anime much better and more epic to watch. |
Samurai 7 (TV) | Very good | I highly recommend watching the movie this anime was based off first - "Seven Samurai". It is a great movie listed on the AFI top 100 movies of all time. I think watching the movie made the anime more enjoyable. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) | Excellent | |
Samurai Deeper Kyo (TV) | Decent | |
Spirited Away (movie) | Good | |
Tokyo Majin (TV) | Not really good | |
Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho: Tou 2nd Act (TV) | Not really good |